Christmas decorating

Had a fun time putting up the Christmas decorations today! It took me alot longer than usual though!


Swollen Feet

Here is what my poor feet look like pretty much all the time now.


Thanksgiving at Wolf Creek

Had a great time with my parents on Thanksgiving! We stayed at the Wolf Creek resort in Eden, Utah. I spent 2 days before cooking all kinds of yummy food. I made 2 cheeseballs, Chex muddy buddies, a cherry pie, a pumpkin cheesecake, 2 pumpkin pies, fruit salad and 4 dozen rolls. It was exhausting doing all the work but definitely worth it! My mom made all the other Thanksgiving dishes and as usual, everything was AMAZING!! We spent the weekend shopping, playing games and watching movies. Charles had to work most of the weekend but I think he was relieved that he only had to walk a few minutes to work instead of driving 1 1/2 hours.


First 2 week Dr's appt

Today was our first 2 week Dr's appt. Addie is doing great and has a strong heartbeat! She is still big for her age and I am still gaining weight! I seem to be the only one worried about my weight gain though! My ankles were pretty swollen and Dr. Smith thought they were impressive. He did tell us that he is going on a cruise the 2nd week in January so if she is not born on her due date he will induce....whoo hoo!! Let's hope we have her before then! On our next appointment he will start checking to see if I am dilating....


Guestbook entries from babyaddie.com

From: Mom O - November 17, 2009 edit remove

Good job, I will expect to see a new picture every day after she is born.

From: Hillary Chipp - November 17, 2009 edit remove

Kristy-This is such a great idea. I love being able to see all the pictures and how it keeps us up to date. I am sooo excited for you!!! Yoohoo! (PS The room looks so cute!)

From: Valerie Bori - November 17, 2009 edit remove
Email: valerie0022@comcast.net add contact

How much am I loving this page! You two (soon to be three) are the cutest! I love you guys so much and Im so excited to meet baby Addison! Boop!

From: Cassie - November 18, 2009 edit remove
Email: cassandreharris@yahoo.com add contact

Cute website! Can't wait to see pics and meet her someday! :D Love you guys!

From: Dave Dove - November 18, 2009 edit remove
Email: dave.dove@wyndhamvo.com add contact

Awesome Website

From: mom and brooke - November 23, 2009 edit remove

this page is sooo darn cute!!!!! we cant wait untill shes here! thanks for putting this together for us to see the progress! we love you!

From: Uncle Dew - November 27, 2009 edit remove
Email: copeland69@verizon.net add contact

Lookin' good guys!!!! Good thing baby Addie looks like Kristy!!!!!!! HA!!!! Love ya, The Dew

From: Suko - December 02, 2009 edit remove
Email: Sukobuko01@aol.com add contact

Awe!!!!! I luuuuuv it! U are amazing......I don't know if I'm over emotional, but I am soooooo excited! Very nice website! Luv u guys, and can't wait to see more pics! Especially new born ones!!! :)

From: Shae Dearden - December 03, 2009 edit remove

So cute! Your poor feet and ankles:(

From: granny - December 10, 2009 edit remove

I can't wait for her appearance in this world either. She will be so adorable and loved. Hope to see you ALL soon. Love Granny

From: Todd Payne - December 10, 2009 edit remove
Email: tpaynedp@yahoo.com add contact

web site looks great and congrats you guys.

From: Kris Bowser - December 12, 2009 edit remove

OMG This is adorable! I love it, and I love your homepage picture! You are so obviously happy together and making a great team. You're inspiring Kristy- you're so creative. You're an amazing woman, friend and wife, and I know you'll be an amazing mom too! Can't wait to meet her and be part of her life. Insta-babysitter right here... just sayin :) Love you guys! ~Bowser

From: Michael Payne - December 15, 2009 edit remove

I was here! Congratz!

From: ma payne - December 17, 2009 edit remove

just checking in...hi guys!

From: Mom O - December 18, 2009 edit remove

Enough already; have the baby:)

From: Kristine - December 22, 2009 edit remove

I love your website! I can't believe how much you've done with it!! I'm so excited now that she'll be here any day..... :) I'm going to try to plan a trip to SLC in January, so I'll let you know when I get it figured out and see what works for you guys. Can't WAIT to meet her and see the two of you! Love, Kristine

From: Cuz Sherie - December 25, 2009 edit remove

Congrats Charles and Kristy! Can't wait to see pictures of Addie :)

From: ken and sible - January 03, 2010 edit remove
Email: silly54@msn.com add contact

I'm looking at this before you guys have any pictures of the baby in here. All your pictures are great and looks like you both had a great time docing everything. congratulations you both way to go love you both uncle Ken @aunt Sible.

From: Mallory - January 09, 2010 edit remove

She is adorable! Glad to hear you are doing well! Congrats again!

From: karen - January 09, 2010 edit remove
Email: kheileson@gmail.com add contact

She is an absolute doll!!! She looks like a rock star with all that hair, I can't wait to see her in person. Congratulation Kristy and Charles!

From: Sean Tedrow - January 10, 2010 edit remove

Congrats! She is beautiful

From: ma and pa - January 10, 2010 edit remove

she's just as cute as I thought she would be... can't wait to get there. see you soon

From: auntie brookie!!! - January 11, 2010 edit remove

omg she is the cutest baby neice i could ever ask for!!!! 11 more days untill i can finally meet her!!!! miss you guys and love you hope your getting a little bit of sleep at least... give her a smooch for me!!

From: Cuz Sherie - January 11, 2010 edit remove

Charles, seriously, she is the most beautiful baby girl! All my love to you and your family :)

From: ray midkiff - January 16, 2010 edit remove
Email: scubarayone@yahoo.com add contact

great job kristy beautiful little girl,hello addie i look forward to meeting you.chuck wheres my cigar i want it .

From: mama payne - January 16, 2010 edit remove

can't hardly stand the wait....it's a little bit overwhelming feeling for me. see you soon. Happy 2 week birthday baby addie! love, GRANDMOTHER

From: Gail and Jeff Jones - January 25, 2010 edit remove

She is so beautiful! We are so very happy for you both. You have a wonderful family. How fun for both you and Matthew to have little girls who will definately have their Daddy's wrapped around their tiny fingers. God Bless.

From: granny - January 25, 2010 edit remove

she just gets cuter every day I couldn't be prouder or happier for you and daddy Thanks for all the pictures Love granny

From: Karen - February 18, 2010 edit remove

She has changed so much since we were there. Keep the pictures coming. Take care, Love Karen


3rd ultrasound-33 weeks

This was our last ultrasound at Fetal Fotos....it's amazing how well you can see her features.

Our last monthly Dr's appt

Today we found out that the baby is still big. She is only 33 weeks old but is measuring at about 35 1/2. I guess that would explain my giant belly and the fact that I have gained 40lbs,(13 in the last month), aaahhh! The Dr. didn't seem to be very worried about my weight gain and thought it was mostly water (thank goodness.) He will do another ultrasound in about 2-3 weeks to make sure she is not too big and determine whether it is necessary to induce labor. We are hoping she comes a little early!

I was quite worried about what to do when I went into labor and where to go etc so although he normally wouldn't cover that for a few weeks he went over everything with me (probably so I would stop bringing it up.)

We tried to get a tour of the hospital we would be delivering at but because of fku season they no longer give tours..... what a bummer! We were able to get a swine flu shot though so the trip wasn't a complete waste. :)

We will now start seeing the Dr. every 2 weeks for 1 month and then every week....we are almost there!


Addie's Room

My parents came to visit this weekend and brought the dresser/changing table for Addison's room. Everything is finally done and the room is ready for her to come home! It is such a huge relief! I am sure Charles will be happy to not hear me nagging about it anymore